Tuesday, May 31, 2005

how the third time might indeed be the charm

i just saw "star wars episode iii: the one about the sith". i really loathed the first two movies. i just didn't think they really went anywhere interesting. plus, when you factor in how embarrassing of a writer and director george lucas is, they were really complete trainwrecks. i don't need to belabour this; nobody likes those pieces of crap.



howard stern mentioned that because those first two movies were so bad, george lucas shouldn't charge for the third one. i kinda agree. a long time ago, in a galaxy far, far away, corporate whores still moneygrabbed.

eh, what can you do.

so i fully expected to be nauseasted over episode three - okay, maybe not as nauseated. everyone who'd seen it told me that it was better than the other two, but that's like preferring brussels sprouts over dog shit and horse shit. in my mind, it's still brussels sprouts.

but you know what happened? i really dug this movie.

it's exciting. there was an actual storyline that moved (albeit with a fishing net full of holes). dialogue and deliberation were kept to a minimum. and it had a really cool ending - obviously.

but the writing was still terrible. in fact, two scenes were unintentionally laugh-out-loud funny (anakin's and padme's "you're so beautiful" conversation, and vader's "noooooooo!" yelp). i would say the acting was horrendous, but natalie portman, ewan mcgregor and samuel l. jackson are fantastic actors, so we should just blame it on the embarrassing directing and move on. i mean, it was flat and unemotional and boring. the script didn't help.



but still, it was a damn good movie.

in fact, if i had to rank them:

1. empire strikes back (great movie, great script, great directing - mostly because it was directed by irwin kirschner and written by lawrence kasdan)
2. star wars: a new hope (just something completely visually incredible at that time covers up all the flaws)
3. revenge of the sith (yeah, really cool movie)
4. return of the jedi (ewoks. in english, that means "merchandising gimmick" or "mailing it in")
5. attack of the clones (horrible movie, but the last hour wasn't so bad)
6. phantom menace (jar jar binks. me so embarrassing)

i can't wait for the next series of films.

oh, you mean there aren't gonna be more films?

how much did they earn?

6 comments:

Anonymous said...

Nice Blog about ki toy. I also have a Blog/Website about ki toy which is why I enjoyed this blog so much. Keep up the excellent work! Check out my site if you have a moment.

Anonymous said...

I just came across your blog about cingular wireless plan and wanted to drop you a note telling you how impressed I was with the information you have posted here. I also have a web site about cingular wireless plan so I know what I'm talking about when I say your site is top-notch! Keep up the great work, you are providing a great resource on the Internet here! If you get a chance, please stop by cingular wireless plan

Anonymous said...

Hi sexy girls | sexy webcam videos | live chat
xanax cheap xanax buy xanax online phentermine buy phentermine online phentermine cheap tramadol buy tramadol online tramadol cheap levaquin buy levaquin online levaquin cheap lnorvasc buy sex online babe online casino online casino online
lroulette online blackjack online lpoker online phentermine online xanax xanax buy phentermine phentermine buy phentermine cheap | live chat
for fun

Anonymous said...

Hello
live friends chat
Good job.....thanks.....Must be a reason to find friends in your area! Try my page....
Try to find

Anonymous said...

Hello. Use this Live adult chat Find girls in your area!
Enjoy

Anonymous said...

Hi all!. Use this search engine for best result: TFOsearch Find all you need in your area!
Enjoy